-0.7 C
Vernon

Privacy Policy

YourHockey’s Commitment to Privacy

Protecting your privacy is important to YourHockey. As part of our commitment to privacy protection, we have implemented this Privacy Policy, which explains our privacy practices, including those of our Websites. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Notice of any changes will be provided on our Websites and a copy of all amendments is on file at our offices. This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and may be amended to address changes in applicable privacy law.

This Privacy Policy governs the way we manage your Personal Information and applies to all users of our websites and online services, and those who contact us and provide Personal Information to us via alternative methods, including phone and email. If you have any questions or concerns about your privacy, please contact us using the contact information at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Whenever you provide us with Personal Information, whether in writing, over the telephone, or online, YourHockey will make reasonable efforts to refer you to this Privacy Policy. In some circumstances, your consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information may be implied. For example, when you reach out to us through email, letter, or phone, consent for the use of personal information for purposes in relation to responding is implied. If you do not agree with our Privacy Policy or wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us at the address given at the end of this Privacy Policy and we would be pleased to address your concerns.

1. What is “Personal Information”?

“Personal Information” is information about you as an identifiable individual. Examples include your name, mailing and e-mail addresses, age, birthday, telephone number, picture and voice recording. Your personal preferences, such as your favourite colour or flavour of ice cream, could also qualify as Personal Information if connected with other information that identifies you. This Privacy Policy describes the types of Personal Information that we collect, how we collect it, why we collect it, and what we use it for.

“Non-identifiable Information” is information that cannot be associated with, or traced back to, a specific person. Non-identifiable information includes: anonymous aggregated information, information about your visits to our Websites which is not linked to you, information about your computer’s operating system and web browser software. Your computer and its operating systems, browsers, and memory contain vast quantities of transaction data and records of your use of it. This information could be gleaned from these systems by outsiders if you do not take steps to protect your system.

2. YourHockey and Third Party Cookies

When you interact with our Websites, we may use a browser feature, known as a “cookie”, to verify information about visitors to our Websites and measure visitor traffic patterns. We do this to maintain the best possible Websites. A cookie is a small computer file. When you first visit our Websites, the Website manager may have implemented a program that creates a small computer file stored on your computer’s hard drive. We ensure that the minimum information required is placed in the cookie only so that we can recognize returning Website visitors. On subsequent visits to the Website, our server communicates with your computer, reads the cookie, recognizes and confirms that you are a returning visitor. Our server uses this information to provide you with a “short cut” that facilitates the quickest, most efficient and best possible Website experience.

In addition, third parties like our advertising partners could use “cookies” to verify non-identifiable information about you. Information collected in this fashion could be used to identify your behaviour, preferences and interests. This usage may be subject to the privacy policy of such third parties.

Cookies used by YourHockey and third parties may use the information collected to serve you with targeted advertising, both through our Website and other websites, email, online services, or mobile applications.

Most browser software allow you to delete cookies. This may interfere with our ability to personalize your experience at our Websites and be recognized, and may slow down or otherwise negatively affect Website performance.

3. Collection and Use of Personal Information

We collect Personal Information in the following circumstances:

• When you join a club or become a member through this Website, by regular mail, or by using SMS text messaging;

• When you enter a contest or other promotion through this Website, by regular mail, by phone, or by using SMS text messaging;

• When you subscribe to our e-mail newsletter(s);

• When you respond to online questionnaires;

• When you participate in interactive online activities (including games, chatrooms or bulletin boards); or

• When you contact us to make requests or comment on our services.

YourHockey may use your Personal Information for many different reasons in order to provide you with our products and services, including but not limited to:

To deliver you products and services you have requested from us;

• To better understand your needs and make offerings from YourHockey and our agents, related companies, or trusted third parties;

• To better tailor the products or services you receive from YourHockey;

• To gather and analyze data, administer surveys or questionnaires, or request feedback for improving YourHockey services and manage your relationship with us;

• In the event of a YourHockey business transition or transaction, such as a merger, acquisition, financing, investment, support or funding, sharing or sale of a portion of YourHockey’s assets, your information may be among the assets shared or transferred;

• To confirm or authenticate your identity, including ensuring your Personal Information is correct and up to date;

• To ensure compliance with this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use, Contest Rules, or other applicable terms and conditions;

• To comply with legal obligations or other regulatory requirements.

This Website may include links to third party websites. These third parties may have separate and independent privacy policies. Any personal information you share with these third parties through their websites may be administered under their privacy policies. YourHockey has no control over third party privacy policies and therefore has no responsibility or liability for the manner in which third parties may collect, use or disclose and otherwise treat your personal information.

4. Privacy of Children

Minors (those under the age of majority in their province of residence) may not use the Website unsupervised and should not submit any Personal Information to YourHockey. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information of minors. If you believe your child has provided Personal Information to us contrary to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at our contact details below.

5. Other Online Activities

When you visit our Websites and participate in other online activities, we may collect information such as your name, nickname, age category, preferences, opinions, etc.

Whether or not you are required to become a member of the Website to participate in these activities, we always comply with the principles stated in the subsection above with respect to clubs or memberships.

6. Disclosure of Personal Information

Unless we have obtained your consent to do so, we will not disclose your Personal Information to organizations outside YourHockey unless required by law. We use your Personal Information for the purposes set out herein. We may transfer information to third parties who need such Personal Information to provide services on behalf of YourHockey. Any such service providers are contractually bound to maintain the confidentiality of such transferred Personal Information and are prohibited from using the Personal Information for any other purpose. Your consent to our use of Personal Information can be withdrawn at any time by following the directions at the end of this policy. We will obtain your consent before using your Personal Information for any purpose other than for which it was originally obtained. Once your Personal Information is no longer required for its originally intended purpose, it will be deleted.

7. Security and Safeguards

We know how important privacy is to you. That is why we protect and safeguard your Personal Information. Our security policies govern the protection of the information on our information systems, the way we protect our Websites from malicious attack, and the way in which we dispose of information no longer needed. We screen and train our employees carefully to ensure that they will always have the highest regard for you and your privacy, and we restrict access to your Personal Information to only those with a need to know. Personal Information may be stored or processed in or outside of Canada. The information will be protected with appropriate safeguards, but may be subject to the laws of the jurisdiction where it is held or processed.

We make best efforts to keep our servers in a safe environment and protect our information technology infrastructure from abuse. Security on the Internet is a continuously evolving problem and we work to keep up with the latest trends. If you receive any electronic communication which purports to be from a member of YourHockey that you have any questions or concerns about, please contact us. Spam, improper use, and pirating of domain names and email addresses is a growing problem, so we appreciate hearing about incidents in order that we may investigate them and provide you the best customer service.

Recent articles

spot_img